Max L2 Cache Size

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
Shadowarez
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 6:58 pm

Max L2 Cache Size

Post by Shadowarez »

hi all been using and recommending primocache to all my clients iv built systems for so far. as they have gone with my storage subsystem requests,
i tell em if your building a gaming machine and want to have bulk storage but still need that to be fast then get nvme boot,pcie nvme, and a nice big drive with 256mb of storage.

1. samsung 970 pro 512-1024 m.2 nvme
2. intel 740 400gb-1.2tb
3. seagate 6gb - 12tb hdd

this has been the standard for most of the clients and there all very happy, when i set L2 Cache the max is 32gb?

one other question i have is most these systems have 32gb - 64gb of ram does using 2gb of ram in addition to the max L2 cache help them if there playing basically the same games?

User avatar
support
Posts: 2712
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Max L2 Cache Size

Post by support »

The Max L2 cache size is 2044GB.
And yes, you may assign some L1 ram cache in addition to the L2 cache for better performance.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

Shadowarez
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: Max L2 Cache Size

Post by Shadowarez »

ahh ok thank you, iv gota few systems with tons of unused ram,

bkostas
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2020 2:09 pm

Re: Max L2 Cache Size

Post by bkostas »

Do you plan to increase total L2 cache supported?
Maybe to 4 tb?

User avatar
support
Posts: 2712
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Max L2 Cache Size

Post by support »

Yes, we do.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

Rapido
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 2:01 am

Re: Max L2 Cache Size

Post by Rapido »

support wrote:
Sun Mar 08, 2020 3:08 am
Yes, we do.
When do you plan to increase this limit? There are a lot of nvme drivers with more than 2tb that I wish to use

User avatar
support
Posts: 2712
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Max L2 Cache Size

Post by support »

I'm sorry I don't know when this will come out, but we have already been working on this feature. Thanks.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

Post Reply