[Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Suggestions around PrimoCache
rutra80
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 9:10 am

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by rutra80 »

Remember kids: don't pause your cache during backups - switch them to Write Only strategy instead 8-)

tyraelmetanamede
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:17 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by tyraelmetanamede »

That's a good idea!

@rutra80: do you have any idea how to change the strategy via CLI?

I fiddled around a little but could not find the solution. If i can change the strategy via CLI, then i can alter the backup-detection program to do that automatically.

User avatar
support
Posts: 2702
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by support »

@tyraelmetanamede, since v3.0, the strategy is no longer controlled by an explicit parameter. It is controlled by the read and write cache space in L1 and L2 cache. If only read space (100% read) is set in L1 and L2, then the whole strategy is Read-Only. If only write space (100% write) is set in L1 and L2, then the whole strategy is write-only.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

sabinekonya
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:02 am

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by sabinekonya »

I am thinking to use the tool but I stoped to use the tool because I remember situation that my computer is slow and Disk Queque length is 50 with Primo cache.

*I copy a 32GB of file when I make a 14 GB cache on SSD.
*I backup a entir disk that it is 1TB when I make a 14 GB cache on SSD.

If @tyraelmetanamede or support can do,Please stop primocahe when it read huge file or huge amount sequentially

tyraelmetanamede
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:17 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by tyraelmetanamede »

@sabinekonya:

what you are looking for is called "sequential_cutoff" (at least it is called that way for bcache - i asked about that in a separate thread). Currently primocache does not support that feature yet, i also look forward to the day it may get implemented :-)

Post Reply