[Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Suggestions around PrimoCache
rutra80
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 9:10 am

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by rutra80 »

Remember kids: don't pause your cache during backups - switch them to Write Only strategy instead 8-)
tyraelmetanamede
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:17 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by tyraelmetanamede »

That's a good idea!

@rutra80: do you have any idea how to change the strategy via CLI?

I fiddled around a little but could not find the solution. If i can change the strategy via CLI, then i can alter the backup-detection program to do that automatically.
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2868
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by Support »

@tyraelmetanamede, since v3.0, the strategy is no longer controlled by an explicit parameter. It is controlled by the read and write cache space in L1 and L2 cache. If only read space (100% read) is set in L1 and L2, then the whole strategy is Read-Only. If only write space (100% write) is set in L1 and L2, then the whole strategy is write-only.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
sabinekonya
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:02 am

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by sabinekonya »

I am thinking to use the tool but I stoped to use the tool because I remember situation that my computer is slow and Disk Queque length is 50 with Primo cache.

*I copy a 32GB of file when I make a 14 GB cache on SSD.
*I backup a entir disk that it is 1TB when I make a 14 GB cache on SSD.

If @tyraelmetanamede or support can do,Please stop primocahe when it read huge file or huge amount sequentially
tyraelmetanamede
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:17 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by tyraelmetanamede »

@sabinekonya:

what you are looking for is called "sequential_cutoff" (at least it is called that way for bcache - i asked about that in a separate thread). Currently primocache does not support that feature yet, i also look forward to the day it may get implemented :-)
User avatar
dondolarson
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 6:07 am

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by dondolarson »

I can't enjoy your application 😕 How to add more programs to it?
tyraelmetanamede
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:17 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by tyraelmetanamede »

dondolarson wrote:
Mon Aug 24, 2020 7:43 am
I can't enjoy your application 😕 How to add more programs to it?
That is pretty easy and described on the github page.
First and foremost you need to identify the process that is responsible for your backup.

That means: you have to start your backup and let it run, then, while running also start the windows task manager to identify the .exe file that is responsible for most of the HDD-accesses.

edit the supplied .ini file and add the name of the backup-process (i.e. "backupService-ab.exe") and set the threshold value to zero.
Maybe the program works like that already, if not, the threshold has to be adjusted. just follow the instructions on https://github.com/kadrim/PrimoCacheBackupDetect for more information how to configure the memory-threshold.

It might seem intimidating at first, but it is real easy :-)
User avatar
dondolarson
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 6:07 am

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by dondolarson »

I've read GitHub triple times before I posted, and the answer wasn't really what I was asking for. The procedure of changnig .exe name of a program is very straightforward. But what if I want to add more programs to it? Not possible?
tyraelmetanamede
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:17 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by tyraelmetanamede »

i never thought of a scenario where you would need multiple programs.

Could you please elaborate what exactly you are trying to do?

Usually you have only one backup-programm installed per PC and the program simply reacts to that specific process.
If you can clear things up for me, maybe i will implement the feature to add "multiple program support".

Best regards,
David
User avatar
dondolarson
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 6:07 am

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by dondolarson »

I'd like to pause caching while backup (EaseUS), antivirus scanning (Kaspersky) and defragmenting (Auslogics Disk Defrag).
Post Reply