Maximum RAM gets allocated on restart [DMM] Topic is solved

FAQ, getting help, user experience about Primo Ramdisk
Post Reply
Vb062k
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 6:05 am

Maximum RAM gets allocated on restart [DMM]

Post by Vb062k »

Hi,

Ever since I moved both my system temp folder and user temp folder to ramdisk, the maximum memory set while configuring it gets allocated upon restart even with DMM on. Re initializing the disk effectively release all memory and DMM works as expected but it also removes all data.

Is there a way DMM could work from restart with both temp folder on the ramdisk?

Thanks
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2812
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Maximum RAM gets allocated on restart [DMM]

Post by Support »

Is backing image enabled with this ramdisk?
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
Vb062k
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 6:05 am

Re: Maximum RAM gets allocated on restart [DMM]

Post by Vb062k »

Hi,

yes it is. Thanks
Vb062k
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 6:05 am

Re: Maximum RAM gets allocated on restart [DMM]

Post by Vb062k »

Hi again,

I have managed to resolve this. It had to do with other configuration that terminates the system quickly. All is working fine now, thanks <3
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2812
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Maximum RAM gets allocated on restart [DMM]

Post by Support »

If the backing image is enabled, on bootup the ramdisk will load the image content to the ram. This operation will trigger the memory allocation.
You may try using an image with Compact format. This will reduce memory allocation.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
Post Reply