SSD caching with striping possible ?

Suggestions around PrimoCache
Post Reply
wchris
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 8:04 am

SSD caching with striping possible ?

Post by wchris »

Hello,

I have an old board with a SATA2 controller :wtf: .

Upgrading the board with a Sata3 SSD limits me to Sata2 3BG bandwith (in reality only 2.5BG).

But the controller can handle 4 Sata2 ports

if I could use a small ssd to cache the big one with striping (like in raid) I could reach on two ports 5GB bandwith :idea:

Is striping technology pôssible with primocache ? if yes Did you make tests and would it increase the main SSD performance to read on two lanes ?

a bit like dual channel rams, if it improves ram why not SSD ?

My example is with an old sata2 board, but maybe it could also increase ssd throughput on newer sata3 ?

if on sata port 1 I have the main SSD "A", on port 2 I have a small SSD "B1", an on port 3 I have another small SSD "B2"
Bloc 1 and 4 are read from main SSD "A", bloc 2 and 5 are read from SSD cache "B1", bloc 3 and 6 are read from SSD cache "B2", etc ..
each cache only storing blocks required by his stripping setup. (But unlike raid it's still a cache and SSD "A" still holds all the data)
User avatar
Jaga
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 655
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:11 am

Re: SSD caching with striping possible ?

Post by Jaga »

If the drives (group of striped target disks) are recognized by the OS at boot time, they can be used by Primocache as a cache volume without problems. Plenty of people have used RAID 0 for example to combine SSDs into a larger L2 target.

I'm not sure if you are using an actual RAID architecture, whether or not that is RAID 0, 1 or 0+1. Or if your controller has some proprietary striping technology. It was hard to determine this just reading what was posted. But again - if the OS recognizes it at boot time, then Primocache should be able to use the volume.
wchris
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 8:04 am

Re: SSD caching with striping possible ?

Post by wchris »

Hello Jaga,

Thank you for the answer, maybe I was wrong and stripping is not the right name for the feature.
With raid 0 you aggregate the space to get a bigger logical disk.
with raid 1 you mirror the data to get backup and speed increase.

But with raid 1 you need a second disk with the same space and it's a big waste of space. The bigger the disk, the bigger the waste.

With a cache you can use a smaller second SSD and waste less space.
By caching only 1/2 or 1/3 of blocks you should aggregate throutput and get speed increase.

Also it's much easyer to setup and remove that a raid ! Primoche is so easy to use.

Of course this is theorical and has to be tested in real world configuration to see if it makes sense and gains are enought.
Post Reply