Dynamic Cache Size

Suggestions around PrimoCache
Post Reply
RobF99
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:14 am

Dynamic Cache Size

Post by RobF99 »

I don't use your RamDisk but I see from the features that it has the ability to do a dynamic sizing based upon available free memory. Why can this not be done with PrimoCache? It would be an ideal implementation of L1 since you are not redundantly caching data with Windows cache and L1 Cache. I have a 32 Gb system and I like to use 16 Gb for L1 cache but I always have about 10 Gb in Windows cache so it seems to be doubly caching the same data. A dynamic cache size would resolve this. Maybe you can have an option like in Photoshop where the user can allocate the maximum amount of RAM usage and PrimoCache could dynamically resize its L1 cache depending upon other needs of the OS and give up some of the L1 cache if the OS asks for more memory for programs.

This would make it PERFECT!

User avatar
support
Posts: 2668
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Dynamic Cache Size

Post by support »

We did consider this before. However, it's quite complicated to be implemented into current program code. Besides the performance will not be the best with dynamic cache size. We'll do more study on this feature when we have time.
Thanks.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

RobF99
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:14 am

Re: Dynamic Cache Size

Post by RobF99 »

Ok, but it would be the perfect scenario for a user but then if performance suffers then it wouldn't I suppose. :-)

Post Reply