Volume Specifications do not match the default

Found a bug? Report here
Post Reply
JimF
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 10:13 pm

Volume Specifications do not match the default

Post by JimF »

Windows OS: Win10
Hardware Information
    CPU: Ryzen 5700X
    Main Board: ASRock B550M Pro4
    Memory: 32 GB
    Hard Drives: 500 GB SSD
PrimoCache Version: 4.2.0
Screenshot(s) of your PrimoCache's main dialog showing cache configuration and statistics:

Problem Description:
In the Volume Specifications, the settings for the Windows 10 Pro (C:) volume do not match the default settings.
All the settings are initially checked, including "Level-2 Cache" and "Prefetch", even though they are not the default settings. I have to manually un-check each of these settings for that volume.
PrimoCache.PNG
PrimoCache.PNG (70 KiB) Viewed 173 times
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3394
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Volume Specifications do not match the default

Post by Support »

"Default" means following the cache task settings. You need to configure the volume specifications only if functions that are enabled in the cache task need to be disabled on the volume.
JimF
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 10:13 pm

Re: Volume Specifications do not match the default

Post by JimF »

Then I don't think that you are showing the proper settings in the Volume Specifications.
They are shown enabled for that volume, but you are saying that they really aren't.
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3394
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Volume Specifications do not match the default

Post by Support »

By default it should look like the image below. So, for eg, here level-2 cache is not enabled in the cache task, volumes marked as "Default" will follow the cache settings, meaning that L2 on this volume is also not enabled.
The difference between "Default" and "Disabled" is that if in future, you change the cache task setting and enable L2. Volumes with "Default" will also automatically enable L2 while volumes with "Disabled" will not.
volspec.png
volspec.png (19.13 KiB) Viewed 139 times
Post Reply