can't make primocache work on 512TB volume Topic is solved

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
Metasyntactic
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2024 2:13 pm

can't make primocache work on 512TB volume

Post by Metasyntactic »

I've got primocache working great on a 256Tb ntfs volume.

I recently added another 512TB in a new volume. But when I tried to create a cache in front of this, primocache tells me:

> "no block size is appropriate"

And it will not let me proceed. Can someone please advise on how to fix this? Not having primocache work here is pretty unpleasant given how slow disks are. Being able to have an nvme cache for drives this large makes a huge difference in performance using it.

Thanks very much!
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3653
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: can't make primocache work on 512TB volume

Post by Support »

This is because the target volume is too large for PrimoCache to support. The maximum supported volume size is approximately 500TB. You can partition the drive to make the target volume smaller.
Metasyntactic
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2024 2:13 pm

Re: can't make primocache work on 512TB volume

Post by Metasyntactic »

500TB works fine for me. Could you let me know the exact size supported? Thanks!
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3653
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: can't make primocache work on 512TB volume

Post by Support »

The maximum supported volume size should be 511TB.
Metasyntactic
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2024 2:13 pm

Re: can't make primocache work on 512TB volume

Post by Metasyntactic »

Thanks!
Post Reply