Defrag - Raid HDD, L2 NVme Topic is solved

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
MrScary
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2022 9:55 pm

Defrag - Raid HDD, L2 NVme

Post by MrScary »

Should I run Optimize / Defragmentation on a RAID 0 array with L1 ram cache, and L2 SSD Cache?

Window 10 Pro 64-bit

Raid 0 x 6 1TB WD Black (6TB)
- L1 Cache 4GB System ram DDR4/3200MHZ Quad Channel
- L2 Cache <1TB NVMe SSD Samsung 980 via PCIe/M.2 Adapter.

I will say it's working like a charm.
MrScary
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2022 9:55 pm

Re: Defrag - Raid HDD, L2 NVme

Post by MrScary »

Actually what I should say is, Should I pause the cache before running Defrag/optimizer. Or delete the cache task all together.
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3201
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Defrag - Raid HDD, L2 NVme

Post by Support »

PrimoCache can run with most defrag programs. However, you may pause the cache to keep current cached data. Here is the link for your reference.
viewtopic.php?t=4738
MrScary
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2022 9:55 pm

Re: Defrag - Raid HDD, L2 NVme

Post by MrScary »

Support wrote: Fri Jan 14, 2022 12:40 pm PrimoCache can run with most defrag programs. However, you may pause the cache to keep current cached data. Here is the link for your reference.
viewtopic.php?t=4738
Thank you. Much appreciated.
Post Reply