RAID 0 and PrimoCache

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
zogthegreat
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2023 6:16 pm

RAID 0 and PrimoCache

Post by zogthegreat »

Hi everyone!

I have a new Alienware m15 R7 with 2 Crucial P3 2TB SSD's. I want to set these drives up as a RAID 0 for a total of 4TB. My question is will PrimoCache work on a RAID 0 setup and will it provide a performance increase similar to using just a single drive?

Any thoughts or suggestions?

Thanks!
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3654
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: RAID 0 and PrimoCache

Post by Support »

Yes, PrimoCache supports RAID.
zogthegreat
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2023 6:16 pm

Re: RAID 0 and PrimoCache

Post by zogthegreat »

Do you have any setup suggestions or links to the best way to configure PrimoCache in a RAID setup?
Last edited by zogthegreat on Tue Sep 12, 2023 1:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3654
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: RAID 0 and PrimoCache

Post by Support »

There are no special settings for RAID drives because PrimoCache does not operate drives directly, but handles them through the operating system, so all drives are treated the same.
zogthegreat
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2023 6:16 pm

Re: RAID 0 and PrimoCache

Post by zogthegreat »

So I purchased PrimoCache and installed it, but I am unable to configure RAID 0 using PrimoCache. Does anyone have a link for creating a RAID 0 volume with PrimoCache?
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3654
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: RAID 0 and PrimoCache

Post by Support »

PrimoCache is not used to create RAID0. Most motherboards support creating RAID. You can check the motherboard manual to see how to create a RAID0.
Post Reply