Replacing the DDR4 sticks while PrimoCache is still active

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
KevinMcDonald
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2021 5:45 am

Replacing the DDR4 sticks while PrimoCache is still active

Post by KevinMcDonald »

Dear all,

I'm planning to purchase this great software by end of this month.

If I'm replacing the DDR4 sticks while the PrimoCache program is active
(as I'm unable to access the system due to some reason at the moment):

1. What will happen to the sticks if they're going to the new Mobo/system?
Will some of their space will be occupied due to held cache or they will be clean as normal?

2. What will happen with the PrimoCache program?
Will the L1 cache be flushed automatically?

Or should I need to access the system to deactivate the program,
clean/flush the L1 Cache and the DDR4 sticks first before replacing them
in order to avoid any issue with them and/or the program?

Thank you for your kind advice.

Best regards,
Kevin
InquiringMind
Level SS
Level SS
Posts: 476
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 11:10 pm

Re: Replacing the DDR4 sticks while PrimoCache is still active

Post by InquiringMind »

Welcome to the forums Kevin,

Pulling out any motherboard component (memory, CPU) while your system is running is very likely to damage it. If you cannot switch off your system (for whatever reason), then you shouldn't make any hardware changes.
User avatar
Jaga
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 684
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:11 am

Re: Replacing the DDR4 sticks while PrimoCache is still active

Post by Jaga »

What InquiringMind said - RAM isn't hot-swappable. Never pull a DIMM when the system is powered on (that includes sleep mode). The only two modes that would be valid for this are Hibernating (not a hybrid hibernate), or completely shut down.
KevinMcDonald
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2021 5:45 am

Re: Replacing the DDR4 sticks while PrimoCache is still active

Post by KevinMcDonald »

Thank you all for your kind greeting and advice.
Please excuse me for any misunderstanding which might have occurred.

What I meant was the DDR4 sticks are removed after the system been shut down.
However the Cache Task on the application is not been deleted before
in order to flush/empty the L1 Cache.

Does it mean that some of the space of the DDR sticks still been held by L1 cache
when I reallocated them to other Mobo ?

Thanks.
KevinMcDonald
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2021 5:45 am

Re: Replacing the DDR4 sticks while PrimoCache is still active

Post by KevinMcDonald »

It's seems no one unable to answer my question above in a short time.

No problem, though..
I could access my PC now and deleted the Task Cache
so I could replace my DDR4 sticks without have to worry if there's any issue which might occurred later.

Keep healthy and have a nice weekend.
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3113
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Replacing the DDR4 sticks while PrimoCache is still active

Post by Support »

KevinMcDonald wrote: Fri Jul 16, 2021 3:17 am Does it mean that some of the space of the DDR sticks still been held by L1 cache
when I reallocated them to other Mobo ?
No. RAM is not data-persistent after power off.
Post Reply