Cache disturbed by backup? Topic is solved

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
Mingyuan
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2021 7:17 am

Cache disturbed by backup?

Post by Mingyuan »

I’ve been using PrimoCache and it worked pretty well, until a power failure corrupted my system last week. So I decided to do backups regularly to save myself when such thing happens again. However, I noticed that after I setup the daily backup, the hit rate dropped significantly. I wonder if anyone else is running regular backup and knows how to set it up correctly without ruining primocache.

I do incremental backup every day using Acronis
minhgi
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 3:52 pm

Re: Cache disturbed by backup?

Post by minhgi »

Pause your cache before doing any backup. Primocache will cache all the recent read and push out your most of current cached data. I used acronis myself and know this behavior.
Mingyuan
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2021 7:17 am

Re: Cache disturbed by backup?

Post by Mingyuan »

minhgi wrote: Sun May 29, 2022 2:00 pm Pause your cache before doing any backup. Primocache will cache all the recent read and push out your most of current cached data. I used acronis myself and know this behavior.
How do you do so automatically? I tried to pause it by command line scripts but Acronis failed to pause it since admin privilege is needed to pause PrimoCache.
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3394
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Cache disturbed by backup?

Post by Support »

You need to run the command prompt as administrator.
Post Reply