Add limit to cache usage by a specific volume under Volume Specifications

Suggestions around PrimoCache
Post Reply
RobF99
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:14 am

Add limit to cache usage by a specific volume under Volume Specifications

Post by RobF99 »

Another nice option under Volume Specifications would be to add a limit of what percentage of L1 and L2 cache that a volume uses. It enables under the one cache task to not let one drive take over the whole cache.

For example one one system I have a C drive that is only 80 Gb and a second drive E: where I store data and backups on. The SSD is only 50 Gb. It is easy for this entire drive to take up all of L1 and L2 cache. It would be nice to say limit E: to only use a limit of 80% of the L2 cache so that 10 Gb of the L2 cache is always reserved for C: drive, the system drive with system files so that they aren't evicted from L2.

I know this can be done with two cache tasks, but this way it can enable the user to do it easier under one cache task.
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3036
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Add limit to cache usage by a specific volume under Volume Specifications

Post by Support »

I'm sorry that this may not be able to be implemented due to the limitation of current code architecture.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
Chaisoro7789
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 4:48 am

Re: Add limit to cache usage by a specific volume under Volume Specifications

Post by Chaisoro7789 »

Thank you for giving me your knowledge. Really helpful.
Comeback72
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2021 4:49 am

Re: Add limit to cache usage by a specific volume under Volume Specifications

Post by Comeback72 »

It is another good choice.
Post Reply