[Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Suggestions around PrimoCache
tyraelmetanamede
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:17 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by tyraelmetanamede »

ah ok, i see.
Seems valid to me :-)

This is currently not supported, but i might add it soon.

A "dirty" workaround could be, to run multiple instances of the program:

- create three seperate folders, each with "PrimoCacheBackupDetect.exe" and "PrimoCacheBackupDetect.ini"
- for each folder adjust the .ini file accordingly (one for easeus, one for kaspersky and so on).
- start each "PrimoCacheBackupDetect.exe"

Important: you cannot use the autostart feature anymore, and have to add them yourself to the microsoft scheduled tasks list (start on boot), because the autostart feature only allows a single instance. but the program can be started multiple times and will always use the .ini file which is located in the same folder.

i hope this helps!
User avatar
dondolarson
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 6:07 am

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by dondolarson »

I can wait with that "dirty" workaround. Would be nice to have the ability to pause/resume cache tasks when certain program is run. Imo this kind of functionality should be built-in into the PrimoCache.
tyraelmetanamede
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:17 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by tyraelmetanamede »

Please do report back if it works out for you.

Currently i have alot of things going on so i cannot say when exactly i will implement this feature, but i will ;-)

> Imo this kind of functionality should be built-in into the PrimoCache.
yeah, would be nice but otherwise i would have never built this application ;-)
User avatar
dondolarson
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 6:07 am

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by dondolarson »

In addiction to it, there's a bug in this BackupDetect application. I'm trying with a MBAMService.exe process and get the problem pictured below. When process name changes to anything else (even mbam.exe) problem disappear.
ASDF.jpg
ASDF.jpg (12.58 KiB) Viewed 1068 times
tyraelmetanamede
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:17 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by tyraelmetanamede »

please submit issues via github (https://github.com/kadrim/PrimoCacheBackupDetect/issues) so this thread can stay clean and everything programatic is stored on github.

thanks!
User avatar
dondolarson
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 6:07 am

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by dondolarson »

Yes sir. Did so :) I believe in this project. It can be used to many more than just for PrimoCache, which is nice.
xrstokes
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:30 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by xrstokes »

Fantastic job. This is really what I wanted. Now that we are up to 4.10. Would it be possible to "lock" the cache. As opposed to pause. I assume the lock feature would still service reads.

Thanks for your efforts.
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3031
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by Support »

xrstokes wrote: Mon Feb 01, 2021 4:36 am Would it be possible to "lock" the cache. As opposed to pause. I assume the lock feature would still service reads.
Sorry, PrimoCache doesn't support this yet, but we have already planned it.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
tverweij
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:27 am

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by tverweij »

Support wrote: Mon Feb 01, 2021 7:06 am
xrstokes wrote: Mon Feb 01, 2021 4:36 am Would it be possible to "lock" the cache. As opposed to pause. I assume the lock feature would still service reads.
Sorry, PrimoCache doesn't support this yet, but we have already planned it.
Can't wait for it - can the lock also be used when it has no prefetch?
Post Reply