Limiting windows cache feature

Suggestions around PrimoCache
Post Reply
Dunring
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 11:10 am

Limiting windows cache feature

Post by Dunring »

Hey,
I use a small utility called SetSystemFileCacheSize and it's a command line app you can make a shortcut to and put in the startup group to set the min/max Windows cache size and works really well. I limit it to 256/512 and with a 4gig Primocache it made all the difference. If an option was added to do this in Primocache it would be really handy. Letting Windows cache run wild is frustrating, since of course it tries to get a hold of everything it can. Great job on the program, I finally got the settings dialed in for games and couldn't be happier.

Thanks

User avatar
support
Posts: 2709
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Limiting windows cache feature

Post by support »

Great! Thank you for your suggestion!
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

rutra80
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 9:10 am

Re: Limiting windows cache feature

Post by rutra80 »

That utility has no function on newer versions of Windows 10.

Shinodaya
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 10:02 am

Re: Limiting windows cache feature

Post by Shinodaya »

I'll read it carefully and put it to use.











เล่นบาคาร่าออนไลน์

Post Reply