I made a PrimoCache Control Panel Icon- Perhaps can add one? Topic is solved

Suggestions around PrimoCache
Post Reply
willaim
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 12:43 am

I made a PrimoCache Control Panel Icon- Perhaps can add one?

Post by willaim »

I made a control panel icon for primocache win7 32 bit no clue about x64 but it is signed.
uses an ini file to specify the path so it can be changed once primocache is no longer (beta)
both go into \windows\system32
as long as the control panel is closed when you add it it should show up pretty quickly

REMOVED
BETTER WAY!!
USE REGEDIT with admin privileges to import or double click

create a new file ex. PcCpl.reg

add this to it....

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20EAFCDB-A404-418D-9487-4A1440FB69A0}]
@="PrimoCache®"
"InfoTip"="Block level cache settings"
"System.ApplicationName"="PrimoCache"
"System.ControlPanel.Category"="0,5,8"


[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20EAFCDB-A404-418D-9487-4A1440FB69A0}\DefaultIcon]
@=hex(2):43,00,3a,00,5c,00,50,00,72,00,6f,00,67,00,72,00,61,00,6d,00,20,00,46,\
  00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,5c,00,50,00,72,00,69,00,6d,00,6f,00,43,00,61,00,\
  63,00,68,00,65,00,20,00,28,00,42,00,65,00,74,00,61,00,29,00,5c,00,46,00,61,\
  00,6e,00,63,00,79,00,43,00,63,00,56,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,65,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20EAFCDB-A404-418D-9487-4A1440FB69A0}\Shell\]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20EAFCDB-A404-418D-9487-4A1440FB69A0}\Shell\Open\]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20EAFCDB-A404-418D-9487-4A1440FB69A0}\Shell\Open\Command\]
@=hex(2):43,00,3a,00,5c,00,50,00,72,00,6f,00,67,00,72,00,61,00,6d,00,20,00,46,\
  00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,5c,00,50,00,72,00,69,00,6d,00,6f,00,43,00,61,00,\
  63,00,68,00,65,00,20,00,28,00,42,00,65,00,74,00,61,00,29,00,5c,00,46,00,61,\
  00,6e,00,63,00,79,00,43,00,63,00,56,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,65,00,00,00



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\NameSpace\{20EAFCDB-A404-418D-9487-4A1440FB69A0}]
@="PrimoCache"
NOTE: THE TWO REGEXPANDSZ entries (^the ones with the hex^) if you need a different directory specified you not only need to change it in this reg file but you also must change these hex entries...USE REGEDIT after changing the others and merging.

NOTE2: If you ever do un-install PCache you will have to remove this entry manually to remove it from your control panel

This should have no problem in x64 I suspect except the needing presumably program files(x86) or wow64 in the path I'll check when I get a chance

And Yes ED still no extra overhead or 'modified system files' :P
Source:http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... s.85).aspx
More about Control Panel Categories:http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... s.85).aspx
Last edited by willaim on Tue Dec 03, 2013 8:18 pm, edited 5 times in total.

willaim
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 12:43 am

Re: PrimoCache Control Panel Icon

Post by willaim »

Nope tested win 8 64 bit today won't work, I might try something later on since cpl files made from dlls is on its way out in windows favoring exes I think plus, I really don't have a use for 64bit windows especially not with Primocache lessening the gap Thanks to Romexsoft :D
maybe you guys can add a cpl icon from your side :) and at least an api or even command line interface

User avatar
support
Posts: 2700
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: I made a PrimoCache Control Panel Icon- Perhaps can add

Post by support »

Hi willaim,

Thank you! We'll consider a control panel item and definately we'll add the command line interface.

CrypEd
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:04 am

Re: I made a PrimoCache Control Panel Icon- Perhaps can add

Post by CrypEd »

If you do so, please consider this control-panel/agent/systray-icon to be optionally at frst, because some might not want yet another "useless" systray-icon. Why? PrimoCache is like set it and forget it, and i mean it exactly that If you have a need to change configuration or watch statistics, start the program or keep it open. But there's no need for a constantly running system-agent/systry-icon....

The CLI instead is a great idea. Would be nice to have!

My recommendation is NOT to download someone's modified system32-dlls from mediafire, not to mean anything to your work, but I don't know you and for me that's to risky, while the hole tool - at least to me - is kinda worthless. Sry, to say that.

willaim
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 12:43 am

Re: I made a PrimoCache Control Panel Icon- Perhaps can add

Post by willaim »

Ed, I'm not sure when the systray application came in to this?

Are you equating a control panel applet to a constantly running tray icon?

FC uses a system driver rxfcv.sys this is why the main application does not need to be run all the time

An API would be a way to directly communicate with this driver either excluding the main program or including the program such as when using command line arguments. I like the idea of a separate command line executable as the main interface is a pretty large executable alas, I fear this heft is due largely to the licensing aspects so it might not make much difference.

As for the applet I posted its simply a delphi dll that reads its INI for the path of a program to start it has a little error handling but no real continuing overhead as its functioning as a shortcut, as I said previously, apparently this is the old way of doing it and MS is moving towards an EXE interface for control panel applets.

My point being, IF Romexsoft added a control panel applet it could be this same static shortcut type or even something with more meat to it or even the main system interface for PCache as it is pretty much set and forget, it would still not equate to the increased resources a systray application entails.

willaim
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 12:43 am

Re: I made a PrimoCache Control Panel Icon- Perhaps can add

Post by willaim »

Refer to the first post I edited it to reflect the things I learned upon delving into the new cpl mechanism
to get rid of the first cpl Icon just delete p_cache_cpl.cpl and P_cache_cpl.ini from system32
if you installed the reg file before i realized the inability to use the existing CLSID from primo cache
Remove these two keys:
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{7A37EA43-BF6F-4DB7-83DB-97AA19BF9408}
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\NameSpace\{7A37EA43-BF6F-4DB7-83DB-97AA19BF9408}

Sorry :|

willaim
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 12:43 am

Re: I made a PrimoCache Control Panel Icon- Perhaps can add

Post by willaim »

YES the registry method works as expected in windows 8 64bit no need to even change paths which makes sense :D

Also if you use this for another control panel icon make sure you change that GUID It must be random MS has a GUID tool its in the SDKs I beleive, all the way back to xp ..It was available in windows 95-98-98SE-ME as well but iirc it has some fatal not quite random generation error or something along those lines

IN the win 7 SDK
Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v7.1\Bin\NETFX 4.0 Tools\guidgen.exe
If you download the web installer you can get rid of everything else in the download and grab only the Tools @ 83mb its much better than 600+

It kept failing install for me though so I had to run the WinSDKTools_x86.msi from the appdata\temp\ folder

after install you need the guidgen.exe and the folder 1033\ if you wish to copy this for later use.

Using the tool:
Choose registry format and hit generate a few times before you hit copy. Its supposed to be always random but Ive always done it a few times and have never had a problem so I always do it like that, then just copy and paste the {............-.........-....-.......} over the ones in the file and change name and paths it should work for any exe

Post Reply