Ability to change cache settings

Suggestions around PrimoCache
Post Reply
senoctar
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 11:34 am

Ability to change cache settings

Post by senoctar »

Right now if we want to change some settings, we have to delete/stop the cache and create a new one.
This removes all persisted cache blocks and requires entering all settings again.

It would be nice to be able to change some settings after the cache was created. Pausing the cache in order to do this is reasonable.
Settings related to persisted/L2 cache might be difficult to change, but those usually change rarely.
Settings I would like to be able to change are the amount of OS managed memory, the defer-write latency. Enable/disable defer-write is already possible and is nice.

One possible implementation of this, which I consider reasonable, is to re-create the cache, but re-using the L2 storage.

User avatar
support
Posts: 2712
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Ability to change cache settings

Post by support »

Thanks. This function will be added soon.

wOxxOm
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 12:50 pm

Re: Ability to change cache settings

Post by wOxxOm »

support wrote:Thanks. This function will be added soon.
Yay! Can't wait!

Post Reply