BSOD 2.5 on Windows 10 Topic is solved

Found a bug? Report here
User avatar
support
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: BSOD 2.5 on Windows 10

Post by support »

:| Yes, the Windows 10 anniversary update brings much workload to us to trace the incompatibility problems...
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

User avatar
Jaga
Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:11 am

Re: BSOD 2.5 on Windows 10

Post by Jaga »

This could be chipset/driver related too. I have been running Primocache 2.4/2.5 as long as they've been available, and have had W10 anniversary edition since around Aug 5th. I have not experienced any BSODs, or even had the cache dumped on shutdown or restart.

My hardware:
MSI Z170A M5 Gaming Motherboard
64gb RAM @ 2400ghz
i7-6700k @ 4.8ghz (an extreme overclock)
Samsung 850 Pro SSD

Running a large L1 cache on my boot drive, and a smaller L1/L2 on a Storage Space drive using ReFS with 2 regular spindle drives and an older SSD for the L2/Windows Temp.

RoyO
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:19 pm

Re: BSOD 2.5 on Windows 10

Post by RoyO »

I wouldn't doubt it. This Gateway system is from 2007. Too many variables for me to even want to support for sure! It was this last update (August 23, 2016 — KB3176934 (OS Build 14393.82)) that seemed to add to the little problems I am having here and there.

User avatar
support
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: BSOD 2.5 on Windows 10

Post by support »

@RoyO, could you check the version 2.6.0 to see if this problem still exists or not?
Many thanks!
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

RoyO
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:19 pm

Re: BSOD 2.5 on Windows 10

Post by RoyO »

Will do.
Please be advised that the old motherboard died and I now have a different system.
Thanks for the new version!

RoyO
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:19 pm

Re: BSOD 2.5 on Windows 10

Post by RoyO »

New Specs:
PrimoCache version: 2.6.0
Cache Settings:
CacheConfiguration.zip
(236 Bytes) Downloaded 336 times
Windows OS: Windows 10 Professional (x64) Version 1607 (build 14393.351)
Hardware Information (CPU/Motherboard/Memory/Harddisks): AMD 8300 @ 4.2 GHz/MSI 970 Gaming/16 GB Ram/64GSSD, 1TB HD, 5TB HD

No errors with PrimoCache Version 2.6.0 with new hardware.
BSOD with PrimoCache Versions 2.4.0. and 2.5.0 with new hardware.

I'll leave it running for awhile to make sure and I will update if there is an error.
It seems that the newer versions of Windows 10 is what causing the problem and PrimoCache Version 2.6.0 fixes it.

User avatar
support
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: BSOD 2.5 on Windows 10

Post by support »

That's great! Many thanks for the testing and feedback!
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

florin
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 11:27 pm

Re: BSOD 2.5 on Windows 10

Post by florin »

Hello,

I'm reviving this as I receive a similar error for Origin (EA digital store) and Corsair iCue.

I've been struggling with this since maybe the last major Windows 10 update and with the last two Primo Cache updates.

I have two applications that *always* crash on Windows 10 system shutdown screen, the one that lists the apps preventing shutdown: Corsair iCue and Origin.

I've run memory tests, removed OC, reinstalled fresh and cannot seem to find out why this happens.

The dialog has a text like this:

The Instruction at 0x####### referenced memory at 0x#######. The memory could not be 'read'

System specs:

- 8700K / 32GB / 1080TI

- Intel raid 0 ssd + nvme 970 + 4TB HDD ( I run a dynamic volume over the nvmes)

- Primo Cache 3.2.0

- latest w10 updates.

What I can think about is the system takes too little time to shutdown and cannot properly read / write, but can't confirm it.

Additionally, I run Primo cache to accelerate the 4TB HDD and Origin but not iCue sit on that drive.

If I manually close the two offending apps before shutting down, everything works as expected with no issues.

What do I need to provide to fix this?

LE: Please ignore for the time being, it seems to be unrelated to Primo Cache as I have removed it completely as a test and the problem still occurs.

Post Reply