How to make L2 cache persistent? Topic is solved

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
audisputnik1
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 07, 2021 3:01 pm

How to make L2 cache persistent?

Post by audisputnik1 »

So I noticed that after a few days of not using my most frequently played games, it's gone from L2 cache (because it loads so slow). Is there a way to make some programs or games "stick" persistent? Do I then have to launch those games everyday then to make it persistent?


Feature request: Maybe a make UI that you can select which programs to make persistent, and which one can get flushed?
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3057
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: How to make L2 cache persistent?

Post by Support »

When cache space is full of data, PrimoCache will replace old cached data by new data based on certain algorithms. So far PrimoCache cannot stick cache data for specified folders/files. In future we may support this. Thanks.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
InquiringMind
Level SS
Level SS
Posts: 445
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 11:10 pm

Re: How to make L2 cache persistent?

Post by InquiringMind »

audisputnik1 wrote: Thu Jun 10, 2021 4:14 pm ...Is there a way to make some programs or games "stick" persistent?...
You could try storing them on a ramdisk... ;)
audisputnik1
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 07, 2021 3:01 pm

Re: How to make L2 cache persistent?

Post by audisputnik1 »

InquiringMind wrote: Fri Jun 11, 2021 10:12 am
audisputnik1 wrote: Thu Jun 10, 2021 4:14 pm ...Is there a way to make some programs or games "stick" persistent?...
You could try storing them on a ramdisk... ;)
I may as well just install the program into my SSD lol. Though I'm considering playing around with RAMDisk haha
Post Reply