Max L2 Cache Size

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
Shadowarez
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 6:58 pm

Max L2 Cache Size

Post by Shadowarez »

hi all been using and recommending primocache to all my clients iv built systems for so far. as they have gone with my storage subsystem requests,
i tell em if your building a gaming machine and want to have bulk storage but still need that to be fast then get nvme boot,pcie nvme, and a nice big drive with 256mb of storage.

1. samsung 970 pro 512-1024 m.2 nvme
2. intel 740 400gb-1.2tb
3. seagate 6gb - 12tb hdd

this has been the standard for most of the clients and there all very happy, when i set L2 Cache the max is 32gb?

one other question i have is most these systems have 32gb - 64gb of ram does using 2gb of ram in addition to the max L2 cache help them if there playing basically the same games?
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2868
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Max L2 Cache Size

Post by Support »

The Max L2 cache size is 2044GB.
And yes, you may assign some L1 ram cache in addition to the L2 cache for better performance.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
Shadowarez
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: Max L2 Cache Size

Post by Shadowarez »

ahh ok thank you, iv gota few systems with tons of unused ram,
bkostas
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2020 2:09 pm

Re: Max L2 Cache Size

Post by bkostas »

Do you plan to increase total L2 cache supported?
Maybe to 4 tb?
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2868
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Max L2 Cache Size

Post by Support »

Yes, we do.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
Rapido
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 2:01 am

Re: Max L2 Cache Size

Post by Rapido »

support wrote:
Sun Mar 08, 2020 3:08 am
Yes, we do.
When do you plan to increase this limit? There are a lot of nvme drivers with more than 2tb that I wish to use
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2868
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Max L2 Cache Size

Post by Support »

I'm sorry I don't know when this will come out, but we have already been working on this feature. Thanks.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
Post Reply