L2 flush after dirty shutdown?

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
richardm
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 3:52 pm

L2 flush after dirty shutdown?

Post by richardm »

If the system loses power or crashes, will Primocache flush dirty L2 content on the next restart? If not, what does it do with these blocks?
User avatar
Jaga
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 655
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:11 am

Re: L2 flush after dirty shutdown?

Post by Jaga »

It generally flushes the entire L2, since it doesn't know what is good and what is bad.
richardm
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 3:52 pm

Re: L2 flush after dirty shutdown?

Post by richardm »

I meant to type "will Primocache commit dirty pages to disk" or does it discard them? I've been playing with a trial of Intel CAS and I've confirmed that it will urgently commit dirty pages to disk when the machine comes back online.
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3041
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: L2 flush after dirty shutdown?

Post by Support »

@richardm, so far PrimoCache no. We are working to support this.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
Post Reply