PrimoCache Settings

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
User avatar
SylverCheetah53
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2021 8:48 pm

Re: PrimoCache Settings

Post by SylverCheetah53 »

How to activate SSD cache?
janusz521
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2020 6:11 pm

Re: PrimoCache Settings

Post by janusz521 »

Caching an SSD drive with an L2 cache is disabled by design. It simply would not offer any advantage. The L2 cache is slower than the native SSD drive.
User avatar
SylverCheetah53
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2021 8:48 pm

Re: PrimoCache Settings

Post by SylverCheetah53 »

Okay, so how to activate Level-2 cache only for HDD?
janusz521
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2020 6:11 pm

Re: PrimoCache Settings

Post by janusz521 »

In the Cache Configuration window, there is a small icon right to "Level 2 Cache". It looks grayed but clicking on it will open a setup dialog.
User avatar
SylverCheetah53
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2021 8:48 pm

Re: PrimoCache Settings

Post by SylverCheetah53 »

Found it!
What's next? I have 2 patitions on my SSD. I can not format them.
I should probably create a 3rd partition out of the free space on the other 2.
Am i right?
I do not want to lose anything.
Thank you.

regards,
DANIEL (Romania)
janusz521
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2020 6:11 pm

Re: PrimoCache Settings

Post by janusz521 »

Yes, L2 cache is using its own partition. You do need to format it as PrimoCache will use its own partition format.
User avatar
SylverCheetah53
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2021 8:48 pm

Re: PrimoCache Settings

Post by SylverCheetah53 »

Okay, so I have shrinked my partitions. I have created a new one of 500GB (out of 1TB).
But how can I verify everything is okay? How to I know my computer uses SSD space for caching HDD?

Image
User avatar
SylverCheetah53
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2021 8:48 pm

Re: PrimoCache Settings

Post by SylverCheetah53 »

What I want is this:
SSD Cache for my HDDs
RAM Cache for my HDDs and SSD

32GB RAM Cache
500GB SSD Cache

Image
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3091
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: PrimoCache Settings

Post by Support »

You may check the statistics "L2Storage Read" and "L2Storage Write" to see if L2 works. For more details, please see https://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/pri ... cache.html
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
Post Reply