CHIA and PrimoCache

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
AlexByrth
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 12:01 pm

CHIA and PrimoCache

Post by AlexByrth »

Hi,
Well, I guess it's inevitable.

I'm a proud long time user of PrimoCache and I've been tempted to check out how PrimoCache could help on CHIA Blockchain
( https://github.com/Chia-Network/chia-bl ... ners-Guide )

As far I could understand CHIA, seems it relies heavily upon fast read/write operations.
Well, that's is where primocache shines!

I'm still preparing a rig for this and certainly will report my finding here, but if any of you guys have some tips in advance, I would really appreciate it!


Image
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3012
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: CHIA and PrimoCache

Post by Support »

We are still studying chia with PrimoCache or Primo Ramdisk. One of our customers told us that he has got a success with PrimoCache on chia and improving the daily output.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
rcamarda390
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 8:06 pm

Re: CHIA and PrimoCache

Post by rcamarda390 »

ditto..I've been messing around with Chia as well.
I am testing out using 100% write..my thought is to 'sacrifice' my L2 ssd to help reduce wear level on my temp ssd.
Since a plot is about 100GB, would using infinite deferred write back keep the data on L2 until issue a write?
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3012
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: CHIA and PrimoCache

Post by Support »

yes, If your L2 cache is large enough.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
Post Reply