What happens to L2 cache on BSOD? defer-write

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
user4653453
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 5:23 am

What happens to L2 cache on BSOD? defer-write

Post by user4653453 »

Would L2 cache remain in the cache if there i get a system crash? With defer-write enabled
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2870
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: What happens to L2 cache on BSOD? defer-write

Post by Support »

In 3.x version, L2 cache will get reset/cleared after an unexpected shutdown. In 4.x version, PrimoCache will verify L2 cache data at boot after an unexpected shutdown.
For defer-write, whether you use L1 or L2 cache, the deferred write-data will get lost after an unexpected shutdown.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
user4653453
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 5:23 am

Re: What happens to L2 cache on BSOD? defer-write

Post by user4653453 »

Support wrote:
Mon Nov 23, 2020 9:30 am
In 3.x version, L2 cache will get reset/cleared after an unexpected shutdown. In 4.x version, PrimoCache will verify L2 cache data at boot after an unexpected shutdown.
For defer-write, whether you use L1 or L2 cache, the deferred write-data will get lost after an unexpected shutdown.
There is a 4.x version?
User avatar
Jaga
Level SS
Level SS
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:11 am

Re: What happens to L2 cache on BSOD? defer-write

Post by Jaga »

user4653453 wrote:
Mon Nov 23, 2020 2:22 pm
There is a 4.x version?
Yes, it is currently in Alpha (Beta?) form. I haven't used it in a production environment yet, though from what I read out here it's fairly stable. If you keep good backups/snapshots of your data/OS you should be at low risk to give it a try if you really need the features it has.
minhgi
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 3:52 pm

Re: What happens to L2 cache on BSOD? defer-write

Post by minhgi »

It's been pretty stable since the release. Just don't update to the Win10 20H2 else the hybrid shutdown don't work.
Post Reply