[2021-01-30] PrimoCache 4.1.0 released!

First hand news related to PrimoCache
KnightNight
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2021 11:56 pm

Re: [2021-01-30] PrimoCache 4.1.0 released!

Post by KnightNight »

Has testing on 4.1.0 turned up anything else with ReFS? I'm getting ready to build a new system and planning on using ReFS.

Support wrote: Tue Feb 02, 2021 3:21 am
dtsiapas wrote: Mon Feb 01, 2021 1:21 pm Do we have any more insight concerning refs and storage spaces?
After long-term testing, we finally reproduced the problem on ReFS in previous versions of PrimoCache. Now we are testing/checking if the problem still exists in v4.1.0. Thanks.
HyperionEx
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2020 7:50 am

Re: [2021-01-30] PrimoCache 4.1.0 released!

Post by HyperionEx »

HyperionEx wrote: Tue Jul 06, 2021 11:56 am
ccarderr wrote: Sun May 30, 2021 6:05 pm
New: Verify level-2 cache data on the next boot after an ungraceful shutdown, instead of simply cleaning all level-2 cache data.
Verification does not seem to work, today my PC shut down due to power outage, after reboot L2 cache was wiped.
I have two NTFS partitions on local HDDs in Windows RAID0 configuration.
Same for me, L2 reset hapened multiple times (LSI RAID + intel 750 L2) ... A primocache operations log with infos like L2-cache reconstruction ok or failure too would be nice !
Happened again today (cache flushed at restart) after an primocache unrelated blue screen (seems so at least), all L2 cache lost (>200go). I looked after the sleep issue but mine is unrelated (dont even use sleep function). I use windows fastboot but don't wanna disable it because it is really usefull to reduce windows 10 starting times.

As i said before a log with debug or unusual operations result would be very helpfull (could be written in windows events would work too). Is the L2 cache repair not launching / not working ? Could ther be a function to repair it manually from primocache ui when needed ...
User avatar
Jaga
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 681
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:11 am

Re: [2021-01-30] PrimoCache 4.1.0 released!

Post by Jaga »

HyperionEx wrote: Thu Aug 05, 2021 3:17 pmI use windows fastboot but don't wanna disable it because it is really usefull to reduce windows 10 starting times.
That right there is going to cause ongoing issues for you for as long as you leave it enabled, no matter where your bluescreens are coming from. So in fact, you have two issues: a misconfiguration, and an instability in the system. First thing to do is disable Fast Boot. THEN find the cause of the bluescreens. Typically W10 only bluescreens because of hardware or driver related problems (or occasionally heat). It is almost impossible for application-level programs to cause BSODs, so start with your hardware.

The real goal is to have a system which is stable/reliable enough to not need a cache verification routine. I haven't had a BSOD on my primary work/gaming rig since switching from W1 to W10 on it many years ago, primarily due to how I handle it and chase down any potential issue even before it has a chance to appear.

As a sidenote: the failure of the L2 to verify on startup may be related to fast boot - I don't know since I use recommended Primocache guidelines. If you can, turn it off while you test and chase down the BSODs. Diagnosing two issues simultaneously is a full factor harder than doing just one.
HyperionEx
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2020 7:50 am

Re: [2021-01-30] PrimoCache 4.1.0 released!

Post by HyperionEx »

Bluescreens seems to be an issue with nvidia driver and the hardware Accelerated GPU Scheduling on the rtx 3090 (seems so at least, because doesnt happen anymore when disabled).

How can i check if Primocache cache verification is working ? What scenarios are triggering the verification ? Does Primocache cache verification only work when there is a shutdown because of a power outage ?

I dont mind trying it :)
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3091
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: [2021-01-30] PrimoCache 4.1.0 released!

Post by Support »

@HyperionEx, after an unexpected shutdown, "Free Cache (L2)" in PrimoCache will be L2 cache size which means that no L2 data, if no verification is introduced.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
Post Reply