[2019-12-31] PrimoCache 3.2.0 and 4.0.0 alpha released!

First hand news related to PrimoCache
Post Reply
iurirolho
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2020 9:35 pm

Re: [2019-12-31] PrimoCache 3.2.0 and 4.0.0 alpha released!

Post by iurirolho »

started today testing 4.0 still have to test with games and accidental ungracefull crashes, to see al the features in action, but so far good
mannix
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 8:07 am

Re: [2019-12-31] PrimoCache 3.2.0 and 4.0.0 alpha released!

Post by mannix »

I'm testing it too and so far no issues.
iurirolho
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2020 9:35 pm

Re: [2019-12-31] PrimoCache 3.2.0 and 4.0.0 alpha released!

Post by iurirolho »

yep so far it runs well for what I use it for, been using it a lot and so far its stable can't wait to try the new option of cache staying after ungraceful shutdown, am a bit worried after I do a copy that the defer writes don't stay after I shut down in case there where still to be done, as I got a slow external drive that atm am coping files hopefully it retains the knowledge and does it on the next boot if I let windows copy then shut down and hopefully the write buffer does its thing on the next boot
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2927
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: [2019-12-31] PrimoCache 3.2.0 and 4.0.0 alpha released!

Post by Support »

iurirolho wrote:
Sat Jul 18, 2020 2:10 am
am a bit worried after I do a copy that the defer writes don't stay after I shut down in case there where still to be done, as I got a slow external drive that atm am coping files hopefully it retains the knowledge and does it on the next boot if I let windows copy then shut down and hopefully the write buffer does its thing on the next boot
In a graceful shutdown phase, PrimoCache will inform Windows and defer the shutdown till it completes the flushing of all deferred write-data. Of course, in a sudden power lost or system freeze/hang, PrimoCache has no chances to flush all write-data and these data will get lost.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
Shaun
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2020 11:57 pm

Re: [2019-12-31] PrimoCache 3.2.0 and 4.0.0 alpha released!

Post by Shaun »

Holy Spit! PrimoCache V4? I need time with this before I respond!
gjergji
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2020 9:14 am

Re: [2019-12-31] PrimoCache 3.2.0 and 4.0.0 alpha released!

Post by gjergji »

Hello,

Is Primocache still being developed?

I was about to purchase, then I saw that there are no more updates since 12/2019, with version 3.2 released and 4.0 in Alpha.

Kindly reply from Romex Software.


Thank you in advance.

Gjergji
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2927
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: [2019-12-31] PrimoCache 3.2.0 and 4.0.0 alpha released!

Post by Support »

@Gjergji, thank you for your attention. PrimoCache is still under development. Because PrimoCache works in the kernel level and operates important data, we are very cautious about every feature changes and will do a long-term testing to avoid possible issues which may cause data loss or corruption.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
gjergji
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2020 9:14 am

Re: [2019-12-31] PrimoCache 3.2.0 and 4.0.0 alpha released!

Post by gjergji »

Ok, software license purchased.

Thank you for the fast reply.
ryh
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2020 6:46 pm

Re: [2019-12-31] PrimoCache 3.2.0 and 4.0.0 alpha released!

Post by ryh »

Was testing this for few weeks now.

When PrimoCache is off (4 alpha) - no such problems.

When PrimoCache is on (4 alpha)...
About 1-5 times a week (sometimes it can be few tims in one day and sometimes is few days without problem) i've got blue screen with usually error of TCPIP.sys or IRQ_EQUAL_LESS (or somethign like that). Usually it is at the moment of some more heavy disk operations (like copy of big/many files or opening in Chrome at one click many favorities or at starting of Steam game).

That problem was on my old PC (Intel CPU based) that ive chenged recently to brand new (AMD CPU based) where this problem occur also.

If u want more details just tell what to provide and I will.
emiliobadillio
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 1:10 pm

Re: [2019-12-31] PrimoCache 3.2.0 and 4.0.0 alpha released!

Post by emiliobadillio »

I also experienced this bluescreen issue (irql_not_less_or_equal) at least three times (not every time) when running a game while remoted into another system using Parsec. I will try using 3.2.0 again to see if it happens again.
Post Reply