Optane alternative for AMD

FAQ, getting help, user experience about Primo Ramdisk
Post Reply
victortapp1
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 6:56 am

Optane alternative for AMD

Post by victortapp1 »

hope this is the right place to post this question here

I was looking Into Intel optane, but it doesn't work with AMD. I also looked into Store mi and that is discontinued. I have a trial of primo cache and primo Ramdisk and if I'm not mistaken it just creates a Ramdisk.

I want something like optane for my AMD machine. Please help.
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2849
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Optane alternative for AMD

Post by Support »

Just use PrimoCache and treat optane drive as a normal ssd for level-2 cache. Here are some links for your reference.
https://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/pri ... cache.html
https://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/pri ... cases.html
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
victortapp1
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 6:56 am

Re: Optane alternative for AMD

Post by victortapp1 »

Support wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 4:09 am
Just use PrimoCache and treat optane drive as a normal ssd for level-2 cache. Here are some links for your reference.
https://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/pri ... cache.html
https://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/pri ... cases.html https://gbapps.net
Thank you for your reply, I will definitely check them out
Post Reply