High memory usage / memory caching disable

Report bugs or suggestions around FancyCache
gooba
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:32 am

High memory usage / memory caching disable

Post by gooba »

I see at my PC, that RAM usage is to high. FC doesn't use only RAM that I assigne in settings(1 GB). Over time RAM gets used to the MAX in my case all 16GB. It realeases RAM after I click stop caching.
Can this memory leak be fixed?

Another optoin in FC that would be great is that memory caching could be turned OFF just like L2 caching is now. In case you need memory for something else that only second level cache would be working.
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3014
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: High memory usage / memory caching disable

Post by Support »

Did you use L2 cache?

Is it the similar issue as yours?
viewtopic.php?f=25&t=1080

Thanks.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
gooba
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:32 am

Re: High memory usage / memory caching disable

Post by gooba »

Yes I used SSD for L2 cache. And the problem is like it is described in viewtopic.php?f=25&t=1080
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3014
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: High memory usage / memory caching disable

Post by Support »

Well, thanks for your confirmation.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support
TylerCiggy
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:38 am

Re: High memory usage / memory caching disable

Post by TylerCiggy »

Had the same issue

Here is how I had the config Image

I deactivated the L2 cache and it seems it doesnt eat the ram anymore.

By the way, the system begun to be very slow with loadings (with that config), dont know if the USB3 was the one to blame or was that I had no ram...
knumsi
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 11:28 pm

Re: High memory usage / memory caching disable

Post by knumsi »

hi there,

at first, thank you for this great software.

at second - i have the same issue on my windows server 2008R2 server with hyper-v enabled. after a few days all my ram iss filled up and systems beginn to stuck. after i stop caching the ram iss free.

but today, i found something mysterious...taskmanager shows after 8 days thats everything ok an nothing filled up. After that i started Fancycache gui with performance monitor and at this moment, every second "something" eats around 100 MB of ram.

Maybe a Bug in the GUI Console?

Image

best regrads

andreas
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3014
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: High memory usage / memory caching disable

Post by Support »

Hi andreas,

Thank you for your feedback! We'll also check if there's memory leak on gui console.
knumsi
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 11:28 pm

Re: High memory usage / memory caching disable

Post by knumsi »

hi there,

the last time, the problem happend without starting the console...maybe not a problem in the gui?

the curious thing is, i cant see what process is eaten the whole ram...not in TaskManager, not in ResourceMonitor an not in the ProcessExplorer...nothing...i only see that my ram ist full used an will be released after stop caching.

maybe there is a logfile or DebugMode in Fancycache?

best regards from germany
User avatar
Support
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 3014
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: High memory usage / memory caching disable

Post by Support »

Hi knumsi,

If you enabled L2 cache, then this issue may be caused by L2 cache. We have fixed it in next versions.
Thanks.
turkina
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 9:56 pm

Re: High memory usage / memory caching disable

Post by turkina »

support wrote:Hi knumsi,

If you enabled L2 cache, then this issue may be caused by L2 cache. We have fixed it in next versions.
Thanks.
There wouldn't happen to be an ETA on the next version, would there?
Post Reply