[Dec. 30] FancyCache Beta 0.4.1 published.

First hand news related to FancyCache
Post Reply
User avatar
support
Posts: 2590
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

[Dec. 30] FancyCache Beta 0.4.1 published.

Post by support »

updates:
1) fix bug: possible write amplification if defer write is enabled,
2) support TRIM command for SSD if defer write is enabled,
3) fix bug: cpu usage is high if statistics monitor runs a long time,
4) fix bug: possible data error while doing defrag, vss, etc,
5) fix other minor bugs.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

magic-man
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 12:18 am
Location: Trinidad, California

Re: [Dec. 30] FancyCache Beta 0.4.1 published.

Post by magic-man »

You have a winner here! The cache performs a lot better and definately is saving on the writes to my OCZ SSD... It also seems that with the cache getting rid of the redundant data (overwritten pages), the cache is holding more!

So far so good!

Yura
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:04 am

Re: [Dec. 30] FancyCache Beta 0.4.1 published.

Post by Yura »

Great news!

> 2) support TRIM command for SSD if defer write is enabled
Does it really mean that this feature can bring missed TRIM functionality to the WinXP? Or this feature works only in TRIM-supported OS like Win7?

User avatar
support
Posts: 2590
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: [Dec. 30] FancyCache Beta 0.4.1 published.

Post by support »

Yura wrote:Does it really mean that this feature can bring missed TRIM functionality to the WinXP? Or this feature works only in TRIM-supported OS like Win7?
Works in TRIM-supported OS.
see http://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/fanc ... rites.html

However we also supports the tools like wiper which can send the TRIM command.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

Fabian
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 4:57 am

Re: [Dec. 30] FancyCache Beta 0.4.1 published.

Post by Fabian »

I have been running 0.2 for Disk with occasional dead-lock problems (was reported to Romex).
0.3 for Disk proved to be more stable, and currently run 0.4 for Volume with no problems.

As I plan to upgrade (6GB->12GB, 1.6TB->3.6TB) for video and photo editing, and run a fresh win7 copy with 0.4.1 it struck me:
Are there limits to disk/volume sizes or cache sizes in the program?
Anyone testing it out with large or extreme memory/disk sizes? Experiences are welcome.

Thanks.

User avatar
support
Posts: 2590
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: [Dec. 30] FancyCache Beta 0.4.1 published.

Post by support »

FC can supports large enough disk size & cache size. you can increase the block size if the disk size increases. FC will pop up the error message if it can't support the large disk size or cache size under specified block size.

PS. you might wait the next version of FC which has some improvements.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

Post Reply