Two installs on one PC Topic is solved

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
cichy45
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 3:34 pm

Two installs on one PC

Post by cichy45 » Sat Apr 13, 2019 6:40 pm

Hello, I have a question that I believe was not asked yet...

So, if I recall correctly, PrimoCache licence/key is "attached" to your motherboard ID so you can not use it on two PCs at the same time.

BUT what if I have one PC with two Windows installs. Will I be able to use one PrimoCache key on two OSes at the same time on one PC? Will this consume your activation limit (I think support said you can transfer one licence up to 5 times between different PCs)?

neatchee
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 8:38 pm

Re: Two installs on one PC

Post by neatchee » Sat Apr 13, 2019 9:24 pm

I've done this before without issue during testing. Not sure if it goes between Win7 and Win10, but I know that two side-by-side Win10 installations both handled the license just fine.

I've also had to "refresh" my license by emailing their support before, and they are very nice to work with :) I built a new PC and due to reinstalling Windows a couple of times before I was out of activations. I explained the situation and they happily reset my license.

User avatar
support
Posts: 2424
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Two installs on one PC

Post by support » Thu Apr 18, 2019 6:03 am

@cichy45, yes, you can use one key for multiple Windows OSes on one PC.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

Post Reply