Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Report bugs or suggestions around Primo Ramdisk
User avatar
support
Posts: 2424
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Post by support » Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:45 am

@rumbah, can you upload an screen of the Primo Ramdisk main dialog which shows the ramdisk configuration?
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

rumbah
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 5:52 am

Re: Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Post by rumbah » Sat Mar 16, 2019 8:01 pm

Sure:
RAMDisk.png
RAMDisk.png (103.13 KiB) Viewed 6501 times

User avatar
support
Posts: 2424
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Post by support » Mon Mar 18, 2019 3:22 am

@rumbah, thank you for the information!
Did you use NTFS file system each time? Dynamic Memory Release requires Windows 7 or later, and NTFS file system.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

rumbah
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 5:52 am

Re: Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Post by rumbah » Tue Mar 19, 2019 10:46 pm

Yes, it's NTFS every time and it's on WIn 10. And it can happen right after the Windows start without even using that much space on the RAM Disk (just now about 1GB files and about 20GB+ RAM used).

User avatar
support
Posts: 2424
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Post by support » Wed Mar 20, 2019 3:53 am

It's kind of weird...Your ramdisk configuration is actually quite basic and we tested a lot with such configuration. Is there any hidden files on the ramdisk? Do you set up paging files on it?
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

rumbah
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 5:52 am

Re: Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Post by rumbah » Wed Mar 20, 2019 8:04 pm

I just appears randomly and I wasn't able to reproduce it directly. And no, there are no hidden files and no page file on it.

If I have the problem I can still use the full RAM disk. So I can put stuff on it an delete it, but no memory gets freed if I delete anything and the memory usage does not grow anymore if I put stuff on it, just like you would expect it on a static RAM disk.

I suspect it has to do with the Windows shutdown/start process that nowadays doesn't really shutdown but does some kind of end session and suspend to RAM. Because the problem is sometimes there just after a system start (not fully but a couple of GB used with an empty/nearly empty disk after shutting down with a filled RAM disk).

User avatar
support
Posts: 2424
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Post by support » Mon Mar 25, 2019 3:12 am

Could you turn off the Windows Fast Startup (you may turn it off in the Primo Ramdisk option dialog) and check if the problem will happen again?
Thanks.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

rumbah
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 5:52 am

Re: Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Post by rumbah » Tue Mar 26, 2019 5:02 am

I just looked at the setting and noticed that it was disabled already. So I always got the error without Fast Startup.

Yesterday I had the problem again. I didn't use the RAM Disk at all and noticed that my RAM was used by 97% (just a few minutes after start). Then I reinitialized the disk and it went down to 14%.

User avatar
Jaga
Posts: 402
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:11 am

Re: Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Post by Jaga » Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:34 am

Does your BIOS have a separate fast startup (different from the W10 one)? Some do, and those need to be disabled too.

The next time you see high RAM usage, open the Task Manager and see what processes are using what memory in the Details tab. You may have to turn on some more columns associated with memory to see the various current and peak memory being used.

You might also want to put an exemption in if you use an Anti-Virus so it doesn't keep file handles on the RAMdrive open. And set the trash bin to empty immediately (instead of holding items).

Post Reply