L2 cache and data not filled in again once it's out

Found a bug? Report here
User avatar
Jaga
Posts: 445
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:11 am

Re: L2 cache and data not filled in again once it's out

Post by Jaga » Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:22 pm

Cheers. I only have one machine currently using a dedicated L2, so will keep an eye on it and flush the cache periodically until the bug is zapped.

cichy45
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 3:34 pm

Re: L2 cache and data not filled in again once it's out

Post by cichy45 » Thu Feb 21, 2019 7:58 am

If I understand correctly, this problem appears only when using L2 as read cache, it is not a issue witch write only L2?

User avatar
support
Posts: 2575
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: L2 cache and data not filled in again once it's out

Post by support » Fri Feb 22, 2019 5:18 am

@cichy45, right, only for read cache.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

ferrari
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 3:40 am

Re: L2 cache and data not filled in again once it's out

Post by ferrari » Sat Aug 17, 2019 6:00 pm

Bug doesn't seem to affect me if I have writes enabled too on the L2 cache, maybe the reason the bug doesn't affect L1 cache?

User avatar
support
Posts: 2575
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: L2 cache and data not filled in again once it's out

Post by support » Mon Aug 19, 2019 5:30 am

@ferrari, it only affects L2 read cache. L1 cache is not affected.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

Post Reply