SMART error using PrimoCache in Windows 10 1903

Found a bug? Report here
Post Reply
LawrenceLee
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 1:50 am

SMART error using PrimoCache in Windows 10 1903

Post by LawrenceLee » Sat Nov 02, 2019 2:50 am

I am using Primocache 3.0.9 In Windows 10. I keep getting a SMART warning “current pending sector count error” on my new Crucial MX500GB SSD that flips from 1 to 0. This is being reported in a program called Hard Disk Sentinel software which are used to monitor my Hard Disk and SSD's. I have attached a picture of the error.

The health of the SSD keeps toggling also between 100% and 99%. This seems to go along with what I'm seeing in the SMART warning

To see if this error would repeat I actually deleted my caching task. Once I deleted the caching task I do not see the error anymore in Windows 10 occurring.

My system is a dual-boot system. If I boot into my Windows 7 partition, Hard Disk Sentinel does not report this “current pending sector count error” at all.

Is this related to some software issue in Primocache 3.0.9 being reported incorrectly. I did not see this issue prior to Primocache.
Attachments
Windows 10 SSD Health Reporting.JPG
Windows 10 SSD Health Reporting.JPG (283.31 KiB) Viewed 90 times
Windows 10 Smart Error.JPG
Windows 10 Smart Error.JPG (202.84 KiB) Viewed 90 times

LawrenceLee
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 1:50 am

Re: SMART error using PrimoCache in Windows 10 1903

Post by LawrenceLee » Sat Nov 02, 2019 3:14 pm

This seems to be a legitimate error. Using the crucial executive software monitoring shows that this current pending sector count error is occurring.
Attachments
Crucial SMART Error Capture.png
Crucial SMART Error Capture.png (325.82 KiB) Viewed 76 times

User avatar
support
Posts: 2511
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: SMART error using PrimoCache in Windows 10 1903

Post by support » Mon Nov 04, 2019 2:27 pm

Could you upload a screenshot of your PrimoCache main dialog which shows the cache configuration and statistics for our reference. Thanks.
We didn't notice this kind of issue and receive similar reports before. We searched the Internet about this error and find the following link.
https://forums.unraid.net/topic/73907-c ... gs-on-ssd/
It seems that this is a firmware bug on Crucial MX500 SSDs.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

LawrenceLee
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 1:50 am

Re: SMART error using PrimoCache in Windows 10 1903

Post by LawrenceLee » Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:56 am

I reformatted, re-partitioned and resized cache on the Crucial MX500 SSD a number of times to see if I could "fool" the drive into using a different memory area that does post this problem. The problem continued to reoccur nonetheless.

I took the step of replacing the MX500 SSD with the Samsung 840 Pro and the problem has not reoccurred. It seems to be a problem with the Crucial SSD and not PrimoCache.

I read the link that you sent and it seems like this is a known problem with Crucial MX500 SSD's. Compared to the Samsung 840 Pro the Crucial MX500 performs significantly better as a caching drive. I ordered a new one to replace the MX500 I have and I will see if this new part exhibits the same issue.

Thanks for researching this issue…
Attachments
PrimoCache.JPG
PrimoCache.JPG (153.14 KiB) Viewed 50 times

User avatar
support
Posts: 2511
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: SMART error using PrimoCache in Windows 10 1903

Post by support » Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:44 pm

Thank you for the further information!
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

Post Reply