L2 Cache Cleared on Reboot

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
Asgaroth
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 3:18 pm

L2 Cache Cleared on Reboot

Post by Asgaroth » Sat Jun 22, 2019 5:14 pm

Hi All,

I've been using PrimoCache for the better part of 3 years now and I've just noticed that recently (v3.0.9), every time I reboot my system, I lose the contents of the L2 cache.

I have a task that is configured to only perform read caching with an L2 storage cache, this has been working nicely for some time now, except for the issue I've described above.

I've attached an image of the cache configuration, just in-case it's something I have done wrong.

Any thoughts on why this may happen?

Thanks in advance for any thoughts/tips.
Attachments
PrimoCache_Configuration.png
PrimoCache_Configuration.png (86.95 KiB) Viewed 4564 times

User avatar
Jaga
Posts: 429
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:11 am

Re: L2 Cache Cleared on Reboot

Post by Jaga » Sat Jun 22, 2019 8:52 pm

Is the L2 marked in advanced options as having "Volatile Cache Contents"? That will dump the L2 on every reboot/shutdown. There are advanced options for the Cache Task that you didn't post screens for, so it's hard to tell for sure what's going on.

Asgaroth
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 3:18 pm

Re: L2 Cache Cleared on Reboot

Post by Asgaroth » Sat Jun 22, 2019 11:53 pm

No, the volatile cache contents option is not set in the advanced options for the cache task.

I'm not sure what has changed, or if something with the 1903 Windows 10 update has changed something, but, it is recent enough that this started happening.
Attachments
PrimoCache_Advanced_Configuration.png
PrimoCache_Advanced_Configuration.png (53.11 KiB) Viewed 4554 times

Asgaroth
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 3:18 pm

Re: L2 Cache Cleared on Reboot

Post by Asgaroth » Sun Jun 23, 2019 1:20 pm

I just recalled, a couple months back a switched my 2 SSD's into a MS Storage Spaces striped volume. It is this volume that the PrimoCache L2 cache is formatted on. I'm wondering if this is what is causing it to have the cache cleared on reboot.

I've now created a striped volume using Disk Manager in windows 10, I'll see if a reboot clears out the cache using the "older" technology.

neatchee
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 8:38 pm

Re: L2 Cache Cleared on Reboot

Post by neatchee » Mon Jun 24, 2019 7:13 pm

I wonder if this is an order-of-operations issue.

I could see a world where Storage Spaces are initialized after the PrimoCache driver and therefore the driver can't see the partition it's expecting at startup and marks the cache dirty or something similar.

User avatar
Jaga
Posts: 429
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:11 am

Re: L2 Cache Cleared on Reboot

Post by Jaga » Mon Jun 24, 2019 10:26 pm

neatchee wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 7:13 pm
I wonder if this is an order-of-operations issue.

I could see a world where Storage Spaces are initialized after the PrimoCache driver and therefore the driver can't see the partition it's expecting at startup and marks the cache dirty or something similar.
Quite possibly yes. I would wipe out the storage spaces volume and either use RAID (hard or soft) to combine the volumes for Primocache, or simply break them up and re-test using one only.

Asgaroth
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 3:18 pm

Re: L2 Cache Cleared on Reboot

Post by Asgaroth » Tue Jun 25, 2019 7:05 am

I can confirm that when I create a L2 storage device on a striped (raid-0) volume within windows's disk manager interface, then the l2 cache remains in tact across reboots.

This is not the case when the volume is created with MS Storage Spaces Pools (also a striped pool set).

User avatar
support
Posts: 2537
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: L2 Cache Cleared on Reboot

Post by support » Tue Jun 25, 2019 9:40 am

Asgaroth wrote:
Tue Jun 25, 2019 7:05 am
I can confirm that when I create a L2 storage device on a striped (raid-0) volume within windows's disk manager interface, then the l2 cache remains in tact across reboots.

This is not the case when the volume is created with MS Storage Spaces Pools (also a striped pool set).
Thank you for the information! We'll check this.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

Post Reply