PrimoCache & OS in VHD file

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
hawkhawk
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:50 am

PrimoCache & OS in VHD file

Post by hawkhawk » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:57 am

My OS is loaded through the VHD file. Question: in the primocache settings that it is necessary to choose, a disk C: (from the loaded OS), a disk D: (on which the VHD file is located) or it is necessary to choose both disks C:, D:
Thanks.

0liVer
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 5:13 pm

Re: PrimoCache & OS in VHD file

Post by 0liVer » Sun Sep 10, 2017 9:17 am

Hello hawkhawk!
Here a little benchmark! I hope it is usefull.
http://www.directupload.net/file/d/4841 ... q2_jpg.htm

hawkhawk
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:50 am

Re: PrimoCache & OS in VHD file

Post by hawkhawk » Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:48 am

0liVer wrote:Here a little benchmark! I hope it is usefull.
Many thanks for your bencmark. From your result not absolutely clear what control should be made in primocache that there was a minimum quantity of records on the disk SSD (that he worked longer). Speed isn't so important for me. Thanks.

0liVer
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 5:13 pm

Re: PrimoCache & OS in VHD file

Post by 0liVer » Sun Sep 10, 2017 6:47 pm

Only for speed i think it is better to cache the VHD directly to prevent a doubled transferring. In theory the latency is a little bit smaller by caching one of both things (store or VHD).
Informations to my cache:
VHD is formated with 4k cluster (NTFS) and its own cache equally.
The underlying HDD is formated in 64k cluster (NTFS) and its own cache equally.
Sorry for my bad english...

hawkhawk
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:50 am

Re: PrimoCache & OS in VHD file

Post by hawkhawk » Mon Sep 11, 2017 6:46 am

0liVer wrote:Sorry for my bad english...
Thanks...
Мой английский еще хуже, чем ваш! :)

0liVer
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 5:13 pm

Re: PrimoCache & OS in VHD file

Post by 0liVer » Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:31 pm

Nach den kyrillischen Schriftzeichen zu urteilen, scheint dein Wortschatz, einer slawischen Sprache zu entstammen!
My weet over caching and programming is insufficient.. sorry

hawkhawk
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:50 am

Re: PrimoCache & OS in VHD file

Post by hawkhawk » Mon Sep 11, 2017 4:24 pm

0liVer wrote:Nach den kyrillischen Schriftzeichen zu urteilen, scheint dein Wortschatz, einer slawischen Sprache zu entstammen!
My weet over caching and programming is insufficient.. sorry
Ja werde ich angesteckt. Ich habe schon verstanden, dass du dich auf dem Deutschen umgehst. Mein Verwandter - das Russische. Und die englische Sprache weiß ich schlechter dich.

Post Reply