[2017-12-21] PrimoCache 3.0.2 released!

First hand news related to PrimoCache
User avatar
support
Posts: 2537
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

[2017-12-21] PrimoCache 3.0.2 released!

Post by support » Thu Dec 21, 2017 12:55 pm

We're glad that PrimoCache Desktop Edition 3.0.2 is released now!
We also released PrimoCache Server Edition 3.0.2 Beta at the same time. It supports Windows Server 2016 now.

You may download it from the following page.
https://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/pri ... nload.html

For the change log, please see
https://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/pri ... gelog.html

You may need to refresh website pages to view the latest contents.

Thank you for all your kind support!
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

idefix44
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 2:13 pm

Re: [2017-12-21] PrimoCache 3.0.2 released!

Post by idefix44 » Thu Dec 21, 2017 2:52 pm

Can you update the Command Line Interface (CLI) Online Help page, please?
https://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/pri ... rface.html

User avatar
support
Posts: 2537
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: [2017-12-21] PrimoCache 3.0.2 released!

Post by support » Fri Dec 22, 2017 3:01 am

idefix44 wrote:Can you update the Command Line Interface (CLI) Online Help page, please?
You mean the new command "set"? It seems that this command is not ready for publication...
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

0liVer
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 5:13 pm

Re: [2017-12-21] PrimoCache 3.0.2 released!

Post by 0liVer » Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:47 am

Hello Romex software developer!
I like to have prefetch written data! Why is this feature gone?

What do you think about a dynamic strategy? When the cache is full, it will switch to either write exclusively or buffer from inteligent or something like that!?
Sorry for my bad english..

Thank you and have nice holydays!

primouser
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 5:08 pm

Re: [2017-12-21] PrimoCache 3.0.2 released!

Post by primouser » Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:23 pm

Hi,
I would like to downgrade to troubleshoot my PC problems. Could you repost links for PrimoCache 2.7.3, please?

User avatar
support
Posts: 2537
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: [2017-12-21] PrimoCache 3.0.2 released!

Post by support » Mon Dec 25, 2017 2:42 am

0liVer wrote:I like to have prefetch written data! Why is this feature gone?
Do you mean the problem described in below link?
viewtopic.php?f=34&t=4480
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

User avatar
support
Posts: 2537
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: [2017-12-21] PrimoCache 3.0.2 released!

Post by support » Mon Dec 25, 2017 2:45 am

primouser wrote:Hi,
I would like to downgrade to troubleshoot my PC problems. Could you repost links for PrimoCache 2.7.3, please?
Is there any problem you found in v3.0.2?

Here is the link for v2.7.3
http://www.romexsoftware.com/download/p ... .Setup.zip
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

primouser
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 5:08 pm

Re: [2017-12-21] PrimoCache 3.0.2 released!

Post by primouser » Mon Dec 25, 2017 10:25 pm

Thank you for the fast response and for the link to version 2.7.3.

My PC was hard locking from time to time, but it was caused by different application.
Primo Cache was one of the suspects since I recently updated it to version 3.0.2.

Thanks again.

0liVer
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 5:13 pm

Re: [2017-12-21] PrimoCache 3.0.2 released!

Post by 0liVer » Thu Dec 28, 2017 6:59 am

Thank you for the answer!
No, i mean generaly prefetch of Write-Data to L1 even after login!

BonzaiDuck
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 12:57 am

Re: [2017-12-21] PrimoCache 3.0.2 released!

Post by BonzaiDuck » Thu Dec 28, 2017 9:30 pm

Hoo-rayyy, Support!

I'm glad I checked in with the forums! I think I downloaded and installed the Beta 3.x.x about two months ago. There was never any problem with it.

Instead, I have another phenomenon that seems to accompany monthly Windows updates, which I will post in an appropriate topic and forum thread, shortly. It occurred when I was using the 2.7.x version as well . . .

How should I install the release 3.x.x version? Should I just run the downloaded installer? Does it handle and manage shutting down or uninstalling the Beta?

Post Reply